27th Annual DOMA Rocks The Bomb Factory

By Tristan Miller, with Ryan Javier

DALLAS – The Bomb Factory bloomed with prosperity on the evening of December ninth, as the venue held the 2015 Dallas Observer Music awards.

DEZI 5 performing AMY WINEHOUSE - photo by Ryan Javier
DEZI 5 performing AMY WINEHOUSE – photo by Ryan Javier

Patrons from all sorts of backgrounds and from every corner of the industry, from talent buyers to music lovers in general, graced the venue with their presence in anticipation to see which nominees would be taking home an award that evening.  This year’s sponsors included Fiat of DallasMetro PCSBud LightArtistic Encounter Tattoo Studio, and Louie Louie’s Piano Bar. What truly made this year’s Music Awards particular unique, however, was it’s “27 Club” theme, paying homage to artists on the infamous 27 Club list.

CEREMONY ATTENDEES pose with Saint Nick - photo by Ryan Javier
AWARD CEREMONY ATTENDEES pose with St. Nick – photo by Ryan Javier

As the night was fueled by desire to join together as one musical community, The Vandoliers set up the stage to be the evening’s first band, performing as Big Star. Other acts followed, including Rat Rios , Ishi Dezi 5 , Charley CrockettThe Outfit, TXMayta and Pearl Earl.

THE VANDOLIERS performing as BIG STAR - photo by Ryan Javier
THE VANDOLIERS performing as BIG STAR – photo by Ryan Javier

The music awards was to be set up in this fashion – a band would steal the stage to cover a song, and then an announcer would take his or her turn at the mike to lay out a category, it’s nominees, and who the winner of that category would be. Then the winner would come up on stage to give his or her words of appreciation for being voted as the winner(s).  The night swayed on in this constant rhythm – people continued so fall in awe of The Bomb Factories Atmosphere as they watched the proud trophy holders of the evening dash down the red carpet to the stage to take their awards.

THE BOMB FACTORY wins BEST NEW MUSIC VENUE - photo by Ryan Javier
THE BOMB FACTORY wins BEST NEW MUSIC VENUE – photo by Ryan Javier

One might say that winning one award would be enough to satisfy the hard work of each person, but this was not the case for Leon Bridges and Blue, The Misfit, who took home multiple awards! The popularity and enthusiasm for Leon Bridges was well expressed when he took home no fewer than six awards! His new album Coming Home and the album’s title song really made a hit since it won best album and best song.

BLUE, THE MISFIT wins BEST LIVE ACT - photo by Ryan Javier
BLUE, THE MISFIT wins BEST LIVE ACT – photo by Ryan Javier

Blue, The Misfit, however, came right behind him with a plethora of winning titles in his nominated categories including Best DJ, Producer, Rap/Hip-hop act, and live act.

Owners from THE KESSLER and the GRANADA hug it as they both win BEST CONCERT VENUE - photo by Ryan Javier
Owners from THE KESSLER and the GRANADA hug it out, as they both win BEST CONCERT VENUE – photo by Ryan Javier

Nothing could have made this year’s Dallas Observer Music Awards go off without a hitch better than all the new talent and returning artists that swept the stage of The Bomb Factory.  The youthful soul of music will live on no matter how many decades’ artists’ voices are carried. This years winners have had their taste at victory, but 2016 is a new year to behold – a day not won can be a lifetime that will be conquered!

Full List of Nominees and Winners

Best Album
Winner: Leon Bridges, Coming Home
Brent Best, Your Dog Champ
Lord Byron, Digital Crucifixion
Radio Activity, Silent Kill
Salim Nourallah, Skeleton Closet

Best Alt-Country Act
Winner: Old 97’s

Brent Best
Justin Pickard
The O’s
The Vandoliers

Best Bassist
Winner: Aaron González

Emsy Robinson
Nigel Rivers
Sam Villavert
Zack Busby

Best Blues Act
Winner: Charley Crockett

Jason Elmore
Jim Suhler
Jonathan Tyler
Stevie James Trio

Best Club Venue
Winner: Club Dada

Crown & Harp
It’ll Do Club
Rubber Gloves
Three Links

Best Concert Venue
Winner (tie): Granada Theater/
The Kessler Theater

The Bomb Factory
House of Blues
Trees

Best Country Act
Winner: Eleven Hundred Springs

Jake Paleschic
Madison King
Troy Cartwright
Vincent Neil Emerson

Best Cover Band
Winner: Le Cure

The Gorehounds
Raised Right Men
The Rich Girls
Straight Tequila Night

Best DJ
Winner: Blue, the Misfit

Bemyfriend
JT Donaldson
Sober
Wanz Dover

Best DJ Night
Winner: “Fresh 45’s” at Crown & Harp

“Big Bang” at Beauty Bar
“DOAP” at Crown & Harp
“Soul Funktion” at Off the Record
“War Club Wednesdays” at Crown & Harp

Best Drummer
Winner: Stefan González

Grady Sandlin
John Teague
Jordan Richardson
Matt Mabe

Best Electronic Act
Winner: Ishi

Cygnus
iill
Teen Slut
Zhora

Best EP
Winner: Sarah Jaffe, Visions

LEV, Shadow
The Outfit, TX, Deep Ellum
Pearl Earl, Karaoke Superstar
Sudie, Sudie

Best Experimental/Noise Act
Winner: Pinkish Black

Def Rain
Filth
iill
Orgullo Primitivo

Best Female Vocalist
Winner: Sarah Jaffe

Kaela Sinclair
Lily Taylor
Rat Rios
Sudie

Best Festival
Winner: Oaktopia

Homegrown
Spillover
Untapped
35 Denton

Best Folk Act
Winner: Whiskey Folk Ramblers

Bad Mountain
Claire Morales
Doug Burr
Fox & the Bird

Best Funk/R&B Act
Winner: Leon Bridges

The BoomBachs
Dezi 5
Kirk Thurmond & the Millennials
Larry g(EE)

Best Group Act
Winner: The Outfit, TX

Dark Rooms
Oil Boom
Party Static
Sealion

Best Guitarist
Winner: Ryan Thomas Becker

Gregg Prickett
Nick Earl
Robbie Saunders
Stephen Ketner

Best Hardcore Act
Winner: In Memory of Man

Collick
Modern Pain
Pissed Grave
Tolar

Best Jazz Act
Winner: Snarky Puppy

The Free Loaders
Funky Knuckles
One O’Clock Lab Band
Yells at Eels

Best Latin/Tejano Band
Winner: Mariachi Quetzal

Dustin Cavazos
Mayta
Revolucion Oi
Supersonic Lips

Best Live Act
Winner: Blue, the Misfit

Dezi 5
Ishi
Party Static
Sealion

Best Local Music Compilation
Winner: Gitmo, The Show: The Soundtrack

Art for Motels, Greetings From the 214
Dallas Distortion Music, Live in Dallas
Hand Drawn Records, The Holiday Record
Sound Collectiv, #DallasUP

Best Male Vocalist
Winner: Leon Bridges

Daniel Hart
Daniel Rush Follmer
Dezi 5
Wesley Geiger

Best Metal Act
Winner: Pinkish Black

House of Harkonnen
Mothership
Mountain of Smoke
Power Trip

Best Mixtape
Winner: Erykah Badu, “Feel Better World”

DJ Sober, “Gorilla Vs. Bear V”
Fab Deuce, “The Hangover”
Snow Tha Product, “The Rest Comes Later”
Tony Q and Plain Jane Francis, “OLDKIDS”

Best Music Blog
Winner: Central Track

Gorilla Vs. Bear
This New Band
THRWD
Too Fresh Productions

Best Music Video
Winner: Leon Bridges, “Coming Home”

Blue, the Misfit, “Alive”
Buffalo Black, “1984”
Kaela Sinclair, “Original Sin”
Sudie, “Heartattack”

Best New Act
Winner: Leon Bridges

The Azalea Project
Pearl Earl
Rat Rios
The Vandoliers

Best New Music Venue
Winner: The Bomb Factory

The cOoompound
Gas Monkey Live!
Harvest House
Mother Truckers

Best Pianist/Keyboardist
Winner: Kaela Sinclair

Adam Pickrell
Chad Stockslager
Daniel Creamer
Sean Kirkpatrick

Best Pop Act
Winner: Jessie Frye

Dezi 5
Ishi
LEV
Sudie

Best Producer
Winner: Blue, the Misfit

Beau Bedford
John Congleton
Jordan Richardson
Picnictyme

Best Punk Act
Winner: Sealion

Party Static
Radioactivity
Slimy Member
Street Arabs

Best Radio Show/Podcast
Winner: The Paul Slavens Show on KKXT 91.7

The Hardline on KCTK 96.7
Live From the Underground on DeepEllumOnAir.com
The Local Ticket on KCTK 96.7
The Reunion LIVE on TheReunion.me

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Act
Winner: Blue, the Misfit

Buffalo Black
Lord Byron
The Outfit, TX
$kaduf

Best Record Label
Winner: Hand Drawn Records

Dallas Distortion Music
Idol Records
Kirtland Records
Vice Palace Tapes

Best Record Store
Winner: Good Records

Josey Records
Mad World Records
Off the Record
Spinster Records

Best Rock Act
Winner: Quaker City Night Hawks

Daniel Markham
The Phuss
The Roomsounds
Sealion

Best Song
Winner: Leon Bridges, “Coming Home”

Bobby Sessions, “Black America
Buffalo Black, “1984”
Dezi 5, “Dallas Bitch”
Sarah Jaffe, “Vision”

Best Songwriter
Winner: Sarah Jaffe

Brent Best
Daniel Hart
Rahim Quazi
Salim Nourallah

Best Talent Buyer
Winner: Jeffrey Liles

Moody Fuqua
Parade of Flesh
Spune
Transmission Events